Privacy Policy

Voor de Nederlandse versie, klik hier

This “Privacy Policy” deals with the processing of your personal data by: Raisin’Star with registered office at Ijzermaal 9, 2235 Westmeerbeek, registered with the KBO with number 0647807075 and with VAT number 0647.807.075. (Hereinafter: “Responsible”, “We”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed. By creating a customer account, you declare to have taken note of this Privacy Policy and you also explicitly agree, as well as with the processing itself.

Article 1 – General

Raisin’Star adheres to the “law of December 8, 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Act of December 11, 1998 and the “Law of June 13, 2005 on electronic communications”. The responsible for the processing of your personal data is Raisin’Star. A statement was made by the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer) with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Article 2 – Personal

2. 1. Ordering at Raisin’Star requires you to give us your customer data. All personal data provided will be treated in a confidential manner. Raisin’Star uses this information for the administration of your order, management of orders, deliveries and invoices, tracking payments and, finally, for marketing and advertising purposes, if you have given us permission for the latter during the ordering process. You also always have the right to forego the advertising and marketing promotions. Your information will not be passed on, rented or sold to any third parties. As buyer you are always entitled to insight and correction of this data. At your request Raisin’Star will delete your data from our database. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us.

2. 2. Personal data that you give us on the application form on the website: name, first name, street address, city, country, date of birth, password and contact information (e-mail, telephone, mobile, fax).

2. 3. The website uses cookies to collect some personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Statement.

Article 3 – Purposes of processing

3.1. General purpose: Your personal data is collected, for example, to provide our services or products, the order management, complaints handling, actions, create and manage an account on the Website …

3.2. Direct marketing: The personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes unless you have given an additional explicit consent ( “opt-in”). This happens when you register for our newsletter. This consent may be withdrawn at any time without reason and free by sending an email to info@raisinstar.be (or via the contact form). You also have the possibility to unsubscribe to our newsletter by clicking on the link at the end of every newsletter.

3.3. Transfer to third parties: The personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

3.4. Raisin’Star keeps online (anonymous) visitor statistics in order to see which pages of the website to what extent are visited (see also article 8).

Article 4 – Duration of treatment

The personal data are stored and processed by us for a period which is necessary according to the purposes of the processing and function of the contractual relationship between you and Raisin’Star.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access and inspection: You have the right to free knowledge at any time of your personal data, as well as the use we make of your personal data.

5.2. Right of correction and deletion: You are free to decide whether or not to disclose your personal data to Raisin’Star. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct your personal information, complete or delete it. You acknowledge that by refusing communication or request removal of personal data, some services and products are not available.

5.3. Right to object: You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In any case, the further processing of your personal data is sometimes absolutely necessary for the fulfillment of the contractual obligations. In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

5.4. Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us to, either via the contact form or by email (info@raisinstar.be) or by regular mail (Raisin’Star, Ijzermaal 9, 2235 Westmeerbeek, Belgium), provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures adapted to technical and organizational level, gathered to avoid the destruction, loss, alteration, modification, unauthorized access or communication in error to personal data third parties and any other unauthorized processing this information.

6.2. In no event Raisin’Star be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from incorrect or improper use by a third party of personal data.

6.3. You must always comply with the safety regulations, for example by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. So you are solely responsible for the use that is made from the website of your computer’s IP address and your identification and for their confidentiality.

Article 7 – Third-party access

In order to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees. We guarantee a similar level of protection of these contractual obligations opposable to these employees, that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies ” (small text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website ( including your IP address ) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Reports on website activity Google may also transfer this information to third parties if Google is legally required, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse cookies by choosing the appropriate settings on your browser. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Statement.

Article 9 – Notification Privacy Commission

For the processing of personal data, a declaration was made by the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. You can always contact the Commission via the below contact data:

Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

Should you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us either via the contact form or by email (info@raisinstar.be) or by regular mail (Raisin’Star, Ijzermaal 9, 2235 Westmeerbeek, Belgium).

Last updated: May 17, 2018